Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    Franchise Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any similar state or territory legislation applicable to Franchise Australia’s operations.
    This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

  2. What personal information about me does Franchise Australia hold?

    Franchise Australia may hold the following information about you:

    • name, street, telephone number(s)
    • email address
    • transaction details associated with your transactions with us
    • any information you provided to us through customer surveys
    • any other information?

    If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us for the above purposes.

  3. What does Franchise Australia do with my personal information?

    We use personal information about you:

    • to assist in providing our range of goods or services to you
    • to assist with any calls you make to us or our service centre
    • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information
    • to communicate promotional offers and special events
    • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements

    Franchise Australia will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

    At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding payment of your account).

  4. Openness

    You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to Franchise Australia’s Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you).

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

    Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Franchise Australia, should also be made in writing to the address below.

    Our contact details are as follows:
    Franchise Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 095 852 654) (ABN 60 095 852 654)
    PO Box 1080 Kalamunda, WA 6926
    Phone: 0408 273 337
    Email: john@franaus.com.au

  5. Miscellaneous

    In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “Franchise Australia” are to Franchise Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 095 852 654) (ABN 60 095 852 654), which has issued this policy.

    This policy represents our policy as at 1st November 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Franchise Australia in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Franchise Australia may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.